Friday 20 May

3:00 pm Registration Desk opens Pre-Function Area
5:00 pm Credentials desk opens (1 hour) Pre-Function Area
5:00 pm Briefings for Judges, and Officials (Humorous) Torrens 1
5:00 pm Briefings for Contestants (Humorous) Hindley 1 & 2
6:00 pm Welcome reception
7:00 pm Opening ceremony Hindley 1 & 2
7:20 pm Keynote Address – International President Jim Kokocki DTM Hindley 1 & 2
7.45 pm Friday Masterclass – DQ Barbershop Quartet Hindley 1 & 2
8:15 pm Humorous Speech Contest Hindley 1 & 2

Saturday 21 May

7:45 am Briefings for Contestants (International) Hindley 1 & 2
8:00 am Registration Desk opens Pre-Function Area
8:00 am Credentials desk opens (1 hour) Pre-Function Area
8:15 am

8.15 am

Briefings for Judges & Officials International

Briefings for Judges & Officials Table Topics

Torrens 1

Torrens 2

9:00 am International Speech Contest Hindley 1 & 2
10:45 am Morning Tea
11:05 am Saturday Workshops 1, 2, & 3  
  1 – Tiannii Tang: Interviewing Skills

2 – Tamara Tipple: Happiness Workshop

3 – Beng Tan and Ting Cao: Negotiate like a Pro

Hindley 3

Hindley 1 & 2

Torrens 1 & 2

11.50 am Reconvene Hindley 1 & 2
12:00 pm

 

Developing Your Leadership Skills – International President Jim Kokocki DTM Hindley 1 & 2
12:40 pm Lunch
12:40 pm Briefings for Contestants (Table Topics) Hindley 1 & 2
1:00 pm Credentials Desk Opens (30 mins) Pre-Function Area
1:30 pm Table Topics Contest Hindley 1 & 2
2:35 pm Afternoon Tea
2:35 pm Credentials Desk Opens (20 mins) Pre-Function Area
3:00 pm District Council Meeting Hindley 3
3:00 pm Not the District Council The bar in the foyer
6:30 pm Pre-Dinner Drinks and Socialising
7:00 pm Gala Dinner: Theme – The Call of the Wild Hindley 1, 2 & 3
  Presentation of Toastmaster of the Year 2016  
  Presentation of District Officer of the Year 2016  
  Acknowledgement of new Distinguished Toastmasters  
  Entertainment by Jungle Jooce  
Midnight Close  

Sunday 22 May

 

8:00 am Registration Desk opens Pre-Function Area
8:00 am DTM Breakfast Hindley 3
8:45 am Briefings for Contestants (Evaluation) Hindley 1 & 2
8:45 am Briefings for Judges and Officials (Evaluation) Torrens 1
9:45 am Evaluation Contest Hindley 1 & 2
11:15 am Morning Tea
11:45 am Sunday Workshops 4, 5, & 6  
  4 – Nick Nash: Leadership, Back to the Future

5 – Darrell Klar: Aspiring to speak like a Pro?

6 – DQ Barbershop Quartet: Vocal Masterclass

Torrens 1 & 2

Hindley 3

Hindley 1 & 2

12:30 pm Lunch
1:30 pm Sunday Masterclass – DQ Barbershop Quartet Hindley 1 & 2
2:30 pm Closing ceremony Hindley 1 & 2
  Raffles  
  Awards  
4:00 pm Close  

 

 

Skip to toolbar