Hall of fame

Do you want to see our amazing district achievements? Here are our many award and contest winners.

District 73 Award and Contest Winners

Year District Director District Officer of the Year Toastmaster of the Year International Contest Humorous Contest Evaluation Contest Table Topics Contest
2021-2022 Karl Hughes Sue Pederick Janine Wan Jody Dontje Bharat Sangekar Jody Dontje Jackson Green
2020-2021 Vicki Travers Neha Pandey Nola Sharp Bharat Sangekar Wendy Teasdale-Smith Jody Dontje Fiona Price
2019-2020 Susan Pederick Karl Hughes Carole McCulloch / Darrell Klar Bharat Sangekar Bharat Sangekar Jacqueline Bignell Mandy Cooke
2018-2019 Elizabeth Allwood Susan Pederick Debbie Horoba Bharat Sangekar Nola Sharp Kerry Pienaar Jody Lee
2017-2018 Christine Dimitros Elizabeth Allwood Tracy Green / Carole McCulloch Ben MacEllen Nick Kastelein Darren Fleming Mathew Eyles
2016-2017 Yoke-Ching Tan Elizabeth Allwood Darrell Pitt Bharat Sangekar David Gould Trish Brown David Hughes
2015-2016 Tracy Green Emmi Godau Jacqueline Bignell Sarah Hanieh Ha Du Lucas Lovell Catherine MacGillivray
2014-2015 Anthony Murray Jill Cheetham Bruce Hill Bharat Sangekar Ryan Sutherland Kerry Pienaar Patrick Shing
2013-2014 David Murphy Judy Murphy Keir Wells Aaron Ng Anthony Browne Abby Davis Steve Curnow
2012-2013 Catherine MacGillivray Bruce Hill Anna Hergt Yuri Ptschelinzew Helen Thomas Verity Robins Laura James
2011-2012 Carrol Jones Catherine MacGillivray Terry Barridge Andrew Kneebone Rajeev Wadhwa Andris Bilkens Harry Szmerling
2010-2011 Bruce Hill Terry Barridge David Nicholas Brett Gresham Chris Smith Darren Fleming Nola Sharp
2009-2010 Damian Chong Hilary Jane Max Warlond Linus Chang David Quarrell Abbie Allen Darren Fleming
2008-2009 Bernard Marmion No award presented David Reynolds George O’Keefe Nick Kastelein Abbie Allen Mark Smith
2007-2008 Mike Helm Alan Smith Marlene Sinclair Chris Smith Austin Nevis Susie Shulsinger Monica Hunter
2006-2007 Geoff Morrissey Marlene Sinclair Judy Murphy Verity Robins Kevin Kosky Lyn Pierce Darren Fleming
2005-2006 Andris Bilkens Judy Murphy Franco Principe Jock Elliott Fred Hill Charmaine Reece Didy Pederick
2004-2005 Marlene Sinclair Jacqui Gullick Geoff Morrissey Daryl Pedder Bridget Billimoria Andrew Monaghan Chris Waterhouse
2003-2004 Ed Biggs Lynette Horrigan Paul Dixon Verity Robins Tom O’Dowd Michael Landry Leisa Moyle
2002-2003 Geoff Morrissey David Nicholas Andris Bilkens Cliff Boer Robert Steel David Ross Charmaine Reece
2001-2002 Judith Talanoa Vivienne Triplett Graeme Stevens Cliff Boer Jock Elliott Schedule changed Schedule changed
2000-2001 Kevin Siu David McMorran Julie Cody Ed Daly Kamilla Zwolak Chris Thomas Marlene Sinclair
1999-2000 Tom Boon Wendy Powell Norman Lingwood Ed Daly Valerie Hayes Ed Daly Daryl Pedder
1998-1999 Dick Briggs Elissa Stammers Brenton Chappell Ed Daly Andrew Dunwoodie Chris Thomas Tom Downs
1997-1998 Julie Cody Ian Penny Edmund Breen John Spinella Ed Daly Kate Cooper Daryl Pedder
1996-1997 Danny Ewen Tom Boon Charlie Holden Kate Cooper Dianne Blay George O’Keefe Will Sergeant
1995-1996 Jill Klimpton Elaine Cole Jo Marshall Jocelyn Matrenzca Reiss Mackie Simon Thiessen Edmund Breen
1994-1995 Jim Dinan Karen Tregenza Trevor Wing-Quay Roger McMillan John O’Keeffe Graham Corry Graham Corry
1993-1994 Edmund Breen Kevin Siu Les Ager Sally Yarrow Philip Jepson Sharon Bragg Michael Broberg
1992-1993 Eamonn Moran Jane Walker Yvonne Owling Megan Patrick-Rolf Chris Court David Millar Ann Lennon-George
1991-1992 Les Ager Jill Klimpton Jim Dinan Roger McMillan Roger Darkins Roger McMillan Robbie Young
1990-1991 Charlie Holden Rita Danko Norma Dart Angie Muirhead David Millar Ian Oissetter Pat Haslam
1989-1990 Richard Bennett Helen Cameron Jill Klimpton Graham Corry Peter Rashleigh Ann Ellerby
1988-1989 Josephine Ward No award presented Jim Pearce John Capel Brian Miller Peter Steven
1987-1988 Ian Roissetter Jim Dinan Craig Rees Glen Morgan len Borrow Ron Leigh
1986-1987 Jim Pearce Andrew Bolotin Mary Macdermid Roger McMillan Alf Tasker Jane Walker
1985-1986 Andrew Bolotin John Greenhaigh Chris Robinson David Nottage Donna Burnet Mary Voice
1984-1985 Jeannie Chapman George Nippe Jane Walker Phillip Bate David Nottage Jill Greenhalgh
1983-1984 Ray Thatcher Andrew Bolotin Tony Levy Hymie Zawatsky Brian Liston Mike Maddox
1982-1983 John Dutton Jeanie Chapman David Evans Mavis O’Flynn David Pettit
1981-1982 Mary Scott John Dutton Margaret Croser Bill Lock Anita Szmerling
1980-1981 Tony Wright Margaret Little Derek Mandy Patrick Burke Ann Ellerby
1979-1980 Len Hooper Bob Jones Susan Dwyer Adelaide De Souza
1978-1979 Tony Jessop Chris Hone Bill Johnson Colin Borgonon
1977-1978 Ron Ellis Ray Scott Rick King Graeme Curnow
1976-1977 Ray Scott Don Jones Jos Bernedes Loretta Munnings